CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 M83700

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Boulevard, Suite 225
Rouse’s Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of patio door screens from China and Canada

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated May 17, 2006, on behalf of RCR International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted were two types of screening material. Both measure approximately 84 inches long by 36 inches wide. The material is used to replace damaged screens on patio doors. One type is made of aluminum screen, and the other, of fiberglass screen. The aluminum screen is made in Canada, and the fiberglass screen, in China

The applicable subheading for the aluminum screen will be 7616.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, cloth, grill, netting and fencing, of aluminum wire. The regular rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the fiberglass screen. Your request for a classification ruling should include the decitex of the yarn and the weight of the fabric. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division